Discover
[…] matters they may consider under 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c)(1)(A) other than as set forth by
Congress. The question presented is:
Whether the Second Circuit erred in recognizing extra-textual limitations on what
information a court may consider when determining whether there exist extraordinary
and compelling reasons warranting a sentence reduction under 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c)(1)
(A).
LOWER COURT CASE NUMBER: 22-3122
GEO Group, Inc. v. Menocal | 11/10/25 | Docket #: 24-758
24-758 THE GEO GROUP, INC. V. MENOCAL
DECISION BELOW: 2024 WL 4544184
CERT. GRANTED 6/2/2025
QUESTION PRESENTED:
Under 28 U.S.C. § 1291, the courts of appeals "have jurisdiction of appeals from all final
decisions of the district courts." This Court has held that certain orders are immediately
appealable under Section 1291 even though they do not terminate the litigation. Such
"collateral orders" include orders denying claims of absolute immunity, qualified immunity, and
state sovereign immunity.