Discover
[…] his individual capacity for damages for violations of RLUIPA.
LOWER COURT CASE NUMBER: 22-30686
Learning Resources, Inc. v. Trump, President of U.S. | 11/05/25 | Docket #: 24-1287
24-1287 LEARNING RESOURCES, INC. V. TRUMP
DECISION BELOW:
THE PETITION FOR A WRIT OF CERTIORARI BEFORE JUDGMENT IS GRANTED. CONSOLIDATED
WITH 25-250 FOR ONE HOUR ORAL ARGUMENT. EXPEDITED BRIEFING. THE CASES WILL BE SET
FOR ARGUMENT IN THE FIRST WEEK OF THE NOVEMBER 2025 ARGUMENT SESSION.
CERT. GRANTED 9/9/2025
QUESTION PRESENTED:
The International Emergency Economic Powers Act, 50 U.S.C. § 1701
et seq.
("IEEPA")
permits the President, upon a valid emergency declaration, to "investigate, block during the
pendency of an investigation, regulate, direct and compel, nullify, void, prevent or prohibit, any
acquisition, holding, withholding,
use, transfer, withdrawal, transportation, importation or
exportation of, or dealing in, or exercising any right, power, or privilege with respect to, or
transactions involving, any property in which any foreign country or a national thereof has any
interest[.]"
Id.
§ l 702(a)(1)(B). Until now, no President in IEEPA's nearly 50-year history has
ever invoked it to impose tariffs-let alone the sweeping worldwide tariffs imposed pursuant to
the executive orders challenged here.
The question presented is: