DiscoverKane County Nuggets
[…] The man pointed the gun as close as one inch from one of the victim’s face. The man took two phones from the victim’s pants pocket. The other man took items from the women. The men then got into a Jeep and drove away. Armed Robbery Armed robbery requires taking “property *** from the person or presence of another by the use of force or by threatening the imminent use of force” and doing so “armed with a firearm.” 720 ILCS 5/18-1(a) (definition of robbery); 720 ILCS 5/18-2(a)(2) (armed robbery). A violation of subsection (a)(2) carries a mandatory 15-year sentencing enhancement. 720 ILCS 5/18-2(b). Firearm Definition For the purposes of the armed robbery statute, we derive the definition of “firearm” from the FOID Card Act. 720 ILCS 5/2-7.5 (referring to 430 ILCS 65/1.1). The FOID Card Act defines “firearm” as “any device, by whatever name known, which is designed to expel a projectile or projectiles by the action of an explosion, expansion of gas or escape of gas” and exempts many types of guns including pneumatic guns, spring guns, paintball guns, BB guns, signal guns, and antique guns. 430 ILCS 65/1.1. Proof a brandished object constitutes a firearm can be established by the testimony of a single eyewitness.