DiscoverKane County Nuggets
[…] He submits that attempted armed robbery is not inherently a forcible felony and that the State failed to present any specific details pertaining to his attempted armed robbery conviction to establish that the offense “involved any kind of use or threat of physical force or violence,” such that it could be categorized as a forcible felony. Armed Habitual Criminal Section 24-1.7 of the Illinois Criminal Code of 2012 (Criminal Code or Code) sets forth the offense of armed habitual criminal and provides, in pertinent part, as follows: “(a) A person commits the offense of being an armed habitual criminal if he or she receives, sells, possesses, or transfers any firearm after having been convicted a total of 2 or more times of any combination of the following offenses: (1) A forcible felony as defined in Section 2-8 of this Code[.]” 720 ILCS 5/24-1.7(a)(1).