DiscoverKane County Nuggets
[…] Another reason not to “give improbable breadth” to our burglary statute in retail theft cases is that the retail theft statute occupies the field of shoplifting crimes. Particularly relevant to this case, the statute covers situations where shoplifters knowingly transfer merchandise “to any other container with the intention of depriving the merchant of the full retail value.” 720 ILCS 5/16-25(a)(3) (West 2014). It also covers situations where shoplifters knowingly use a “theft detection shielding device,” which is “any laminated or coated bag or device designed and intended to shield merchandise from detection by an electronic or magnetic theft alarm sensor.” Id. § 16-25(a)(7), (e). The Statute Contemplates These Facts Obviously, persons who enter a store with any of these items formed the intent to commit theft before entering.